CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 B80329

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Import Production Administrator
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's woven jacket and bib and brace overall from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated December 6, 1996, which U. S. Customs received on December 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 74093206 is a girl's jacket constructed from 100% cotton woven corduroy fabric. The jacket is waist length and features a full front opening with three button closures, a collar, lapels, front patch pockets, long sleeves with cuffs and single button closures, adjustable waist tabs in back and a hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 16.

Style 74093715 is a girl's bib and brace overall constructed from 100% cotton woven corduroy fabric. The bib overall features a front and back bib, self-fabric shoulder straps that attach to the front bib with buttons, three button closures at each side, front patch pockets and hemmed leg openings. The garment will be imported in girls' sizes M(7-8), L(10-12), XL(14) and XXL(16).

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of cotton: other: other: other: corduroy: girls'. The rate of duty will be 9.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bib and brace overall will be 6204.62.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits . . . trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls: other: girls': other. The rate of duty will be 9.3% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335 and the bib and brace overall falls within textile category designation 237. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Aileen Colon
Acting Port Director
Los Angeles